• October - 23

Winners announced at Seatrade Awards 2016

Eminent figures from across the shipping industry gathered in London’s Guildhall on May 6, 2016 to honour the achievements of the past year and the distinguished careers of winners at the 28th Seatrade Awards.    

The prestigious evening, attended by more than 300 of the industry’s leading personalities, was hosted by Editor of Seatrade Maritime Review, Bob Jaques, in the presence of the guest of honour, IMO Secretary-General Kitack Lim.

Among those collecting awards were key industry names that included:
– Mr Philippe Louis-Dreyfus OBE, Chairman, Louis Dreyfus Armateurs received the Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award;
– Mr Jorge L. Quijano, CEO, Panama Canal Authority who received the Seatrade Personality Award;
– Stavroula Betsakou, received the Seatrade Young Person in Shipping Award;
– Philip Pascoe accepted the Seatrade Award for Countering Piracy on behalf of the Maritime Trade Information Sharing Centre – Gulf of Guinea whilst Special Commendation was given to Kuwait Oil Tanker Company (KOTC) and accepted by Jamal Al Ali;
– Andrew Baldwin, Head of CARE and Customer Change, Carnival UK, accepted the Seatrade Global Performer Award on behalf of Carnival Corporation and plc
– Peter Hinchliffe OBE accepted the IMO Themed Award 2016 ‘Shipping: indispensable to the world’ award.

IMO Secretary-General Kitack Lim commented: “Each year shipping faces an ocean of challenges. Some planned and some unpredictable. It is our task, together, to navigate these with all the skill, dedication and cooperation that we can muster. This is why it is so encouraging to have these Seatrade Awards as a vital reminder of shipping’s ability to tap into rich currents of innovation and excellence, because by recognising and celebrating those who have demonstrated a clear ability to make improvements in key areas such as safety at sea and clean shipping, others may be encouraged to strive for similar achievements.”

The awards, in time old tradition, remain a secret until the night and are unveiled to great fanfare and celebration.  

Other Seatrade Awards 2016 winners are:
1. Safety at Sea
Sponsor: Lloyd’s Register
Announcer: Tom Boardley, Executive Vice President and Global Head of Corporate and External Affairs, Lloyd’s Register
Recipient: IMABARI SHIPBUILDING CO., LTD
Mr Kazuyuki Higaki, Executive Senior Managing Director

2. Clean Shipping
Sponsor: RINA
Announcer: Michele Francioni, CEO, RINA Services SpA
Recipient: GAC EnvironHull Limited
Mr Simon Doran, Managing Director

3. Innovation In Ship Operations
Presented by: Seatrade Cruise Review
Announcer: Mary Bond, Managing Director of Publishing, Seatrade
Recipient: ExxonMobil
Ms Nathalie Freeman, Global Marketing Project Advisor

4. Investment in People
Sponsor: DNV GL
Announcer: Martin Crawford-Brunt, Regional Business Development Manager, DNV GL
Recipient: Marine Society
Ms Carla Rockson, Head of Seafarer Education

5. Corporate Social Responsibility
Presented by: Seatrade Maritime News
Announcer: Vanessa Stephens, Global Events Director, Seatrade
Recipient: Drydocks World Dubai LLC
Mr Mohammad Abdulrazaq Alawadhi, Director – HSSEQ & Business Excellence

6. Deal of the Year
Announcer: Fergus Bird, Global Sales Director, Seatrade
Recipient: Topaz Energy and Marine
Mr Geoff Taylor, Chief Operating Officer

7. Seatrade Young Person in Shipping
Presented by: Seatrade Cruise News
Announcer: Mary Bond, Managing Director of Publishing, Seatrade
Winner: Ms Stavroula Betsakou

8. Seatrade Award for Countering Piracy
Sponsor: DP World
Announcer: Dirk van den Bosch, Commercial Director, Europe and Russia, DP World
Special Commendation: Kuwait Oil Tanker Company
Accepted by: Mr Jamal Al Ali
Winner: Maritime Trade Information Sharing Centre – Gulf of Guinea
Accepted by: Mr Philip Pascoe, Project Lead

9. IMO Themed Award 2016: “Shipping: indispensable to the world”
Presented by: Seatrade Maritime Review
Announcer: Fergus Bird, Global Sales Director, Seatrade
Winner: Peter Hinchliffe OBE

10. Seatrade Global Performer Award
Presented by: Vanessa Stephens, Global Events Director, Seatrade
Winner: Carnival Corporation and plc
Accepted by: Andrew Baldwin, Head of CARE and Customer Change, Carnival UK

11. Seatrade Special Contribution Award
Presented by: Andrew Williams, General Manager, Seatrade
Winner: China Classification Society
Accepted by: Mr Zhang Hui, Director, Europe Regional Center

12. Seatrade Personality
Sponsor: ClassNK
Announcer: M Abdul Rahim, Regional Manager, ClassNK
Winner: Mr Jorge L. Quijano, CEO, Panama Canal Authority

13. Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award
Sponsor: ABS
Announcer: Dr Kirsi Tikka, Executive Vice President, Global Marine, ABS
Winner: Mr Philippe Louis-Dreyfus OBE, Chairman, Louis Dreyfus Armateurs

Posted by admin

No Comment

Leave a Comment